List of life peerages (1979–1997)

This is a list of life peerages in the Peerage of the United Kingdom created under the Life Peerages Act 1958 from 1979 to 1997, during the tenures of the Conservative prime ministersMargaret Thatcher and John Major.

Peerages and baronetcies of Britain and Ireland
Extant All
Dukes Dukedoms
Marquesses Marquessates
Earls Earldoms
Viscounts Viscountcies
Barons Baronies

En, Sc, GB, Ir, UK (Law, Life:
1958–1979, 1979–1997, 1997–2010, 2010–present)
Baronets Baronetcies

. . . List of life peerages (1979–1997) . . .

  Living
Date of creation Name Title Territorial qualification Date of retirement
(if applicable)
Date of extinction
(if applicable)
21 May 1979 Irwin Norman Bellow Baron Bellwin of the City of Leeds 11 February 2001
3 July 1979 Norman Harold Lever Baron Lever of Manchester of Cheetham in the City of Manchester 6 August 1995
5 July 1979 Michael Stewart Baron Stewart of Fulham of Fulham in Greater London 10 March 1990
6 July 1979 James Peter Hymers Mackay Baron Mackay of Clashfern of Eddrachillis in the District of Sutherland
9 July 1979 George Russell Strauss Baron Strauss of Vauxhall in the London Borough of Lambeth 5 June 1993
10 July 1979 Sydney Irving Baron Irving of Dartford of Dartford in the County of Kent 18 December 1989
10 July 1979 Myer Galpern Baron Galpern of Shettleston in the District of the City of Glasgow 23 September 1993
11 July 1979 Lena May Jeger Baroness Jeger of St Pancras in Greater London 26 February 2007
11 July 1979 David Lockhart-Mure Renton Baron Renton of Huntingdon in the County of Cambridgeshire 24 May 2007
12 July 1979 Joseph Bradshaw Godber Baron Godber of Willington of Willington in the County of Bedfordshire 25 August 1980
12 July 1979 Henry Reginall Underhill Baron Underhill of Leyton in Greater London 12 March 1993
16 July 1979 Cledwyn Hughes Baron Cledwyn of Penrhos of Holyhead in the Isle of Anglesey 22 February 2001
17 July 1979 John Edward Brooks Baron Brooks of Tremorfa of Tremorfa in the County of South Glamorgan 4 March 2016
18 July 1979 Robert Lynd Erskine Lowry Baron Lowry of Crossgar in the County of Down 15 January 1999
19 July 1979 Ralph Harris Baron Harris of High Cross of Tottenham in Greater London 19 October 2006
24 July 1979 William Ross Baron Ross of Marnock of Kilmarnock in the District of Kilmarnock and Loudoun 10 June 1988
25 July 1979 Henry Oscar Murton Baron Murton of Lindisfarne of Hexham in the County of Northumberland 5 July 2009
26 July 1979 Hugh Emlyn Hooson Baron Hooson of Montgomery in the County of Powys
and of Colomendy in the County of Clwyd
21 February 2012
30 July 1979 Jean Kennedy McFarlane Baroness McFarlane of Llandaff in the County of South Glamorgan 13 May 2012
6 August 1979 Diana Josceline Barbara Neave Baroness Airey of Abingdon of Abingdon in the County of Oxford 27 November 1992
7 August 1979 Richard Frederick Wood Baron Holderness of Bishop Wilton in the County of Humberside 11 August 2002
7 September 1979 James David Gibson-Watt Baron Gibson-Watt of the Wye District of Radnor 7 February 2002
27 September 1979 Hugh Redwald Trevor-Roper Baron Dacre of Glanton in the County of Northumberland 26 January 2003
2 October 1979 Margaret Betty Harvie Anderson Baroness Skrimshire of Quarter of Dunipace in the District of Falkirk 7 November 1979
28 January 1980 Frederick Donald Coggan Baron Coggan of Canterbury
and of Sissinghurst in the County of Kent
17 May 2000
4 February 1980 Jean Alys Barker Baroness Trumpington of Sandwich in the County of Kent 24 October 2017 [1] 26 November 2018
6 February 1980 Kenneth Alexander Keith Baron Keith of Castleacre of Swaffham in the County of Norfolk 1 September 2004
8 February 1980 John Joseph Benedict Hunt Baron Hunt of Tanworth of Stratford-upon-Avon in the County of Warwickshire 17 July 2008
11 February 1980 George Carlyle Emslie Baron Emslie of Potterton in the District of Gordon 21 November 2002
14 February 1980 Marcus Joseph Sieff Baron Sieff of Brimpton of Brimpton in the Royal County of Berkshire 23 February 2001
21 February 1980 Robert Edwin McAlpine Baron McAlpine of Moffat of Medmenham in the County of Buckinghamshire 7 January 1990
10 July 1980 Thomas Gray Boardman Baron Boardman of Welford in the County of Northamptonshire 10 March 2003
11 July 1980 Frank Shaw Marshall Baron Marshall of Leeds of Shadwell in the City of Leeds 1 November 1990
17 July 1980 Arnold Weinstock Baron Weinstock of Bowden in the County of Wiltshire 23 July 2002
22 July 1980 Victor Collin Matthews Baron Matthews of Southgate in the London Borough of Enfield 5 December 1995
1 September 1980 Francis Scott McFadzean Baron McFadzean of Kelvinside of Kelvinside in the District of the City of Glasgow 23 May 1992
2 February 1981 Henry Alexander Benson Baron Benson of Drovers in the County of West Sussex 5 March 1995
16 February 1981 Michael Meredith Swann Baron Swann of Coln St Denys in the County of Gloucestershire 22 September 1990
11 May 1981 Geoffrey Johnson Tordoff Baron Tordoff of Knutsford in the County of Cheshire 13 October 2016 [1] 22 June 2019
12 May 1981 William John Molloy Baron Molloy of Ealing in Greater London 26 May 2001
14 May 1981 Hugh Gater Jenkins Baron Jenkins of Putney of Wandsworth in Greater London 26 January 2004
18 May 1981 John Mackie Baron John-Mackie of Nazeing in the County of Essex 26 May 1994
19 May 1981 Felicity Lane-Fox Baroness Lane-Fox of Bramham in the County of West Yorkshire 17 April 1988
21 May 1981 Edward Stanley Bishop Baron Bishopston of Newark in the County of Nottinghamshire 19 April 1984
22 May 1981 (Felicity) Jane Ewart-Biggs Baroness Ewart-Biggs of Ellis Green in the County of Essex 8 October 1992
26 May 1981 Max Beloff Baron Beloff of Wolvercote in the County of Oxfordshire 22 March 1999
27 May 1981 Dafydd Elystan Morgan Baron Elystan-Morgan of Aberteifi in the County of Dyfed 12 February 2020 [1] 7 July 2021
28 May 1981 Beryl Catherine Platt Baroness Platt of Writtle of Writtle in the County of Essex 1 February 2015
29 May 1981 Arthur Desmond Herne Plummer Baron Plummer of St. Marylebone of the City of Westminster 2 October 2009
1 June 1981 James Anthony Stodart Baron Stodart of Leaston of Humbie in the District of East Lothian 31 May 2003
2 June 1981 Alan Robertson Campbell Baron Campbell of Alloway of Ayr in the District of Kyle and Carrick 30 June 2013
16 June 1981 Hugh Swynnerton Thomas Baron Thomas of Swynnerton of Notting Hill in Greater London 6 May 2017
19 June 1981 Rachel Trixie Anne Gardner Baroness Gardner of Parkes of Southgate in Greater London
and of Parkes in the State of New South Wales and Commonwealth of Australia
6 July 1981 Christopher Paget Mayhew Baron Mayhew of Wimbledon in Greater London 7 January 1997
15 July 1981 Richard William Marsh Baron Marsh of Mannington in the County of Wiltshire 29 July 2011
21 July 1981 Theodore Constantine Baron Constantine of Stanmore of Stanmore in Greater London 13 February 2004
22 September 1981 Lawrence Kadoorie Baron Kadoorie of Kowloon in Hong Kong
and of the City of Westminster
25 August 1993
2 February 1982 Charles Forte Baron Forte of Ripley in the County of Surrey 28 February 2007
8 February 1982 William Nicholas Cayzer Baron Cayzer of St Mary Axe in the City of London 16 April 1999
10 February 1982 Ian Powell Bancroft Baron Bancroft of Coatham in the County of Cleveland 19 November 1996
21 May 1982 Crawford Murray MacLehose Baron MacLehose of Beoch of Maybole in the District of Kyle and Carrick
and of Victoria in Hong Kong
27 May 2000
14 July 1982 Elizabeth Patricia Carnegy Baroness Carnegy of Lour of Lour in the District of Angus 9 November 2010
16 July 1982 Raymond William Pennock Baron Pennock of Norton in the County of Cleveland 23 February 1993
20 July 1982 Joseph Gormley Baron Gormley of Ashton-in-Makerfield in Greater Manchester 27 May 1993
19 November 1982 Terence Thornton Lewin Baron Lewin of the London Borough of Greenwich 23 January 1999
17 January 1983 Andrew Robert McIntosh Baron McIntosh of Haringey of Haringey in Greater London 27 August 2010
20 January 1983 Olive Mary Wendy Nicol Baroness Nicol of Newnham in the County of Cambridgeshire 15 January 2018
24 January 1983 Caroline Anne Cox Baroness Cox of Queensbury in Greater London
27 January 1983 Francis Taylor Baron Taylor of Hadfield of Hadfield in the County of Derbyshire 15 February 1995
31 January 1983 John Aked Taylor Baron Ingrow of Keighley in the County of West Yorkshire 7 February 2002
2 February 1983 Derek Ezra Baron Ezra of Horsham in the County of West Sussex 22 December 2015
3 February 1983 Derek George Rayner Baron Rayner of Crowborough in the County of East Sussex 26 June 1998
7 February 1983 Anthony Meredith Quinton Baron Quinton of Holywell in the City of Oxford and County of Oxfordshire 19 June 2010
9 February 1983 Gwilym Prys Davies Baron Prys-Davies of Llanegryn in the County of Gwynedd 23 May 2015 [1] 28 March 2017
10 February 1983 Peter Thomas Bauer Baron Bauer of Market Ward in the City of Cambridge 3 May 2002
11 February 1983 Gordon William Humphreys Richardson Baron Richardson of Duntisbourne of Duntisbourne in the County of Gloucestershire 22 January 2010
14 March 1983 Neil Cameron Baron Cameron of Balhousie of Balhousie in the District of Perth and Kinross 29 January 1985
28 March 1983 John Gallacher Baron Gallacher of Enfield in Greater London 4 January 2004

. . . List of life peerages (1979–1997) . . .

This article is issued from web site Wikipedia. The original article may be a bit shortened or modified. Some links may have been modified. The text is licensed under “Creative Commons – Attribution – Sharealike” [1] and some of the text can also be licensed under the terms of the “GNU Free Documentation License” [2]. Additional terms may apply for the media files. By using this site, you agree to our Legal pages . Web links: [1] [2]

. . . List of life peerages (1979–1997) . . .